← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80610

Weld, Colorado

ZCTA 80610

Juniper

ZIP Code 80610 is in the 80th percentile nationally for home price against income. It also sits in the highest 25% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 28% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$480,195

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

45%

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

72.2

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80610, in Weld, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

4,132

Median Age

35.7

Population Density

22.97

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,745

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.41%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.61×

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$92,153

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.2%

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

38%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

23%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

14.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

47.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

34.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

183.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

13.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

18.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

72.2

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80610: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80610?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80610 today is $480,195, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80610?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80610 is $1,745, an effective rate of 0.41% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80610 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80610 cost about 4.61× the median household income, higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80610?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80610 have moved 45% over the past five years (4.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80610?
ZIP Code 80610 has a population of 4,132, about 22.97 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80610?
ZIP Code 80610 averages 47.3°F year-round, summer highs near 84.1°F, winter lows around 14.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 18.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80610 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80610's FEMA National Risk Index score is 72.2 (higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer