← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80622

Weld, Colorado

ZCTA 80622

Juniper

ZIP Code 80622 is in the highest 9% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$138,710

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80622, in Weld, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

282

Median Age

40.1

Population Density

25.16

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 282 residents.

Median Property Tax

—

Data unavailable

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

Data unavailable

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 282 residents.

Median Income

$138,710

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

—

Data unavailable

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 282 residents.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

10.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

47.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

43.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

183.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

14.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

18.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 282 residents.

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80622: frequently asked questions

How many people live in ZIP Code 80622?
ZIP Code 80622 has a population of 282, about 25.16 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80622?
ZIP Code 80622 averages 47.7°F year-round, summer highs near 86.7°F, winter lows around 10.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 18.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80622 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80622's FEMA National Risk Index score is 94 (higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer