← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80623

Weld, Colorado

ZCTA 80623

Juniper

ZIP Code 80623 is in the lowest 36% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 16% nationally for median rent.

Median Property Tax

$1,711

Median Rent

$1,682

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

54.7

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80623, in Weld, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

1,026

Median Age

35.3

Population Density

1,531.94

Home values & property tax

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.53%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Median Rent

$1,682

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

28%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

40%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

58.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

152.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

15

Annual Snowfall (in)

34.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

54.7

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80623: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80623?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80623 is $1,711, an effective rate of 0.53% of home value.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80623?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80623 is $1,682 a month, higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80623?
ZIP Code 80623 has a population of 1,026, about 1,531.94 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80623?
ZIP Code 80623 averages 52.1°F year-round, summer highs near 88.9°F, winter lows around 18.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 34.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80623 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80623's FEMA National Risk Index score is 54.7 (lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer