← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80624

Weld, Colorado

ZCTA 80624

Juniper

ZIP Code 80624 is in the highest 40% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 10% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 36% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Median Income

$80,673

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

47%

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

73

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80624, in Weld, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

685

Median Age

50.7

Population Density

9.32

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$935

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.19%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.97×

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

20%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

58.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

152.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

14.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

32.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

73

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80624: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80624?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80624 is $935, an effective rate of 0.19% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80624 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80624 cost about 5.97× the median household income, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80624?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80624 have moved 47% over the past five years, per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80624?
ZIP Code 80624 has a population of 685, about 9.32 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 50.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80624?
ZIP Code 80624 averages 52.1°F year-round, summer highs near 88.9°F, winter lows around 18.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 32.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80624 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80624's FEMA National Risk Index score is 73 (higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer