← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80642

Weld, Colorado

ZCTA 80642

Juniper

ZIP Code 80642 is in the lowest 36% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 10% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 12% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$695,255

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

41%

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

54.5

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80642, in Weld, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

4,466

Median Age

38.4

Population Density

44.95

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,434

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.39%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.89×

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$105,225

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,218

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.9%

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

30%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

20%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

48.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

163.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

13.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

34.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

54.5

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80642: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80642?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80642 today is $695,255, higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80642?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80642 is $2,434, an effective rate of 0.39% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80642 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80642 cost about 5.89× the median household income, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80642?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80642 is $1,218 a month, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80642?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80642 have moved 41% over the past five years (1.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80642?
ZIP Code 80642 has a population of 4,466, about 44.95 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80642?
ZIP Code 80642 averages 50.6°F year-round, summer highs near 87.2°F, winter lows around 17°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 34.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80642 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80642's FEMA National Risk Index score is 54.5 (lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer