← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80643

Weld, Colorado

ZCTA 80643

Juniper

ZIP Code 80643 is in the 8th percentile nationally for home price growth over five years. It also sits in the lowest 13% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 15% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$492,366

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

31%

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

70.9

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80643, in Weld, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

5,119

Median Age

36.3

Population Density

23.65

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,212

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.47%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.86×

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$97,766

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,728

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-2.5%

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

40%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

46.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

156.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

13.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

34.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

70.9

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80643: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80643?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80643 today is $492,366, higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80643?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80643 is $2,212, an effective rate of 0.47% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80643 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80643 cost about 4.86× the median household income, higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80643?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80643 is $1,728 a month, higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80643?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80643 have moved 31% over the past five years (-2.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80643?
ZIP Code 80643 has a population of 5,119, about 23.65 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80643?
ZIP Code 80643 averages 51.2°F year-round, summer highs near 86.9°F, winter lows around 18.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 34.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80643 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80643's FEMA National Risk Index score is 70.9 (higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer