← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80644

Weld, Colorado

ZCTA 80644

Juniper

ZIP Code 80644 is in the 5th percentile nationally for home price growth over the past year. It also sits in the highest 21% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 25% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$446,471

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

46%

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

70.8

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80644, in Weld, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

2,124

Median Age

50.3

Population Density

13.26

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,353

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.33%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.18×

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$97,847

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$931

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-6.8%

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

48%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

13%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

88.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

58.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

152.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

14.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

34.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

70.8

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80644: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80644?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80644 today is $446,471, higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80644?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80644 is $1,353, an effective rate of 0.33% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80644 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80644 cost about 4.18× the median household income, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80644?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80644 is $931 a month, lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80644?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80644 have moved 46% over the past five years (-6.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80644?
ZIP Code 80644 has a population of 2,124, about 13.26 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 50.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80644?
ZIP Code 80644 averages 52.1°F year-round, summer highs near 88.9°F, winter lows around 18.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 34.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80644 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80644's FEMA National Risk Index score is 70.8 (higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer