← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80652

Weld, Colorado

ZCTA 80652

Juniper

ZIP Code 80652 is in the highest 39% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 7% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$72,639

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.5×

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

73.9

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80652, in Weld, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

299

Median Age

39.7

Population Density

1.76

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 299 residents.

Median Property Tax

—

Data unavailable

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

Data unavailable

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.5×

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$72,639

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 299 residents.

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 299 residents.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

13.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

50.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

169.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

14.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

22.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

73.9

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 299 residents.

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80652: frequently asked questions

Is ZIP Code 80652 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80652 cost about 6.5× the median household income, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80652?
ZIP Code 80652 has a population of 299, about 1.76 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80652?
ZIP Code 80652 averages 49.8°F year-round, summer highs near 87.4°F, winter lows around 13.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 22.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80652 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80652's FEMA National Risk Index score is 73.9 (higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer