← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80754

Weld, Colorado

ZCTA 80754

Juniper

ZIP Code 80754 is in the highest 9% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 35% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$82,500

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.89×

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80754, in Weld, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

141

Median Age

39.9

Population Density

0.83

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$609

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.26%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.89×

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$82,500

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

14.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

32.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

176.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

16.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

29

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80754: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80754?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80754 is $609, an effective rate of 0.26% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80754 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80754 cost about 2.89× the median household income, lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80754?
ZIP Code 80754 has a population of 141, about 0.83 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80754?
ZIP Code 80754 averages 48.8°F year-round, summer highs near 85.2°F, winter lows around 14.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 29 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80754 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80754's FEMA National Risk Index score is 94 (higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer