← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80809

El Paso, Colorado

ZCTA 80809

Juniper

ZIP Code 80809 is in the highest 17% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 8% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 10% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$503,361

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

34%

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

88.3

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80809, in El Paso, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

1,138

Median Age

58.7

Population Density

22.95

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,566

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.53%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.13×

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$93,750

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,030

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-20%

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

47%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

10%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

72

Winter Avg Low (°F)

13.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

41.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

240.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

23.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

133.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

88.3

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80809: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80809?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80809 today is $503,361, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80809?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80809 is $2,566, an effective rate of 0.53% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80809 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80809 cost about 5.13× the median household income, higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80809?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80809 is $2,030 a month, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80809?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80809 have moved 34% over the past five years (-20% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80809?
ZIP Code 80809 has a population of 1,138, about 22.95 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 58.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80809?
ZIP Code 80809 averages 41.5°F year-round, summer highs near 72°F, winter lows around 13.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 133.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80809 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80809's FEMA National Risk Index score is 88.3 (higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer