← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80829

El Paso, Colorado

ZCTA 80829

Juniper

ZIP Code 80829 is in the highest 25% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 8% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 15% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$629,736

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

40%

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

83.4

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80829, in El Paso, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

5,312

Median Age

47.3

Population Density

264.15

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,548

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.45%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.27×

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$91,275

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,283

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.23%

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

41%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

7.3%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

72

Winter Avg Low (°F)

13.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

41.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

240.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

23.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

133.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

83.4

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80829: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80829?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80829 today is $629,736, higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80829?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80829 is $2,548, an effective rate of 0.45% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80829 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80829 cost about 6.27× the median household income, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80829?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80829 is $1,283 a month, higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80829?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80829 have moved 40% over the past five years (0.23% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80829?
ZIP Code 80829 has a population of 5,312, about 264.15 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 47.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80829?
ZIP Code 80829 averages 41.5°F year-round, summer highs near 72°F, winter lows around 13.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 133.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80829 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80829's FEMA National Risk Index score is 83.4 (higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer