← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80864

El Paso, Colorado

ZCTA 80864

Juniper

ZIP Code 80864 is in the 88th percentile nationally for home price against income. It also sits in the highest 20% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$66,541

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.49×

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

71

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80864, in El Paso, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

1,505

Median Age

50.9

Population Density

6.16

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$970

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.27%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,571

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

75%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

20%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

42.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

159.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

15

Annual Snowfall (in)

31.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

71

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80864: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80864?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80864 is $970, an effective rate of 0.27% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80864 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80864 cost about 5.49× the median household income, higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80864?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80864 is $1,571 a month, higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80864?
ZIP Code 80864 has a population of 1,505, about 6.16 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 50.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80864?
ZIP Code 80864 averages 50.7°F year-round, summer highs near 85.5°F, winter lows around 16.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 31.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80864 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80864's FEMA National Risk Index score is 71 (higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer