← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80904

El Paso, Colorado

ZCTA 80904

Juniper

ZIP Code 80904 is in the lowest 30% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 8% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 15% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$454,448

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

39%

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

48.6

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80904, in El Paso, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

21,158

Median Age

46.6

Population Density

1,894.53

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,655

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.38%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.3×

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$69,814

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$1,474

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-2%

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

44%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

8.5%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

72

Winter Avg Low (°F)

13.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

41.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

240.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

18.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

55.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

48.6

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80904: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 80904?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 80904 today is $454,448, higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80904?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80904 is $1,655, an effective rate of 0.38% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80904 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80904 cost about 6.3× the median household income, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80904?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80904 is $1,474 a month, higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 80904?
Home prices in ZIP Code 80904 have moved 39% over the past five years (-2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80904?
ZIP Code 80904 has a population of 21,158, about 1,894.53 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80904?
ZIP Code 80904 averages 41.5°F year-round, summer highs near 72°F, winter lows around 13.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 55.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80904 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80904's FEMA National Risk Index score is 48.6 (lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer