← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80913

El Paso, Colorado

ZCTA 80913

Juniper

ZIP Code 80913 is in the lowest 9% nationally for FEMA risk score.

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

25.9

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 80913, in El Paso, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

6,586

Median Age

21.9

Population Density

275.83

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 6,586 residents. It looks to be a university or institutional address rather than a residential area.

Median Property Tax

—

Data unavailable

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

Data unavailable

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 6,586 residents. It looks to be a university or institutional address rather than a residential area.

Median Rent

—

Data unavailable

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 6,586 residents. It looks to be a university or institutional address rather than a residential area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

23.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

159.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

18.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

32.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

25.9

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

—

Too few households here for the Census to publish a reliable estimate — this area has about 6,586 residents. It looks to be a university or institutional address rather than a residential area.

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80913: frequently asked questions

How many people live in ZIP Code 80913?
ZIP Code 80913 has a population of 6,586, about 275.83 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 21.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80913?
ZIP Code 80913 averages 50.4°F year-round, summer highs near 83.9°F, winter lows around 19.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 32.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80913 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80913's FEMA National Risk Index score is 25.9 (lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer