← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80927

El Paso, Colorado

ZCTA 80927

Juniper

ZIP Code 80927 is in the 99th percentile nationally for median rent. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 37% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$163,803

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.58×

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

62.2

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 80927, in El Paso, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

8,036

Median Age

33.3

Population Density

1,787.89

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$3,550

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$3,195

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

47

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

180.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

20.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

32.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

62.2

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80927: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80927?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80927 is $3,550, an effective rate of 0.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80927 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80927 cost about 3.58× the median household income, higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 80927?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 80927 is $3,195 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80927?
ZIP Code 80927 has a population of 8,036, about 1,787.89 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80927?
ZIP Code 80927 averages 47°F year-round, summer highs near 78.5°F, winter lows around 16.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 32.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80927 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80927's FEMA National Risk Index score is 62.2 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer