← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 80938

El Paso, Colorado

ZCTA 80938

Juniper

ZIP Code 80938 is in the 86th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 20% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$108,143

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.63×

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

62.2

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 80938, in El Paso, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

1,664

Median Age

29.5

Population Density

312.74

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,716

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.54%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.63×

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$108,143

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

47

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

180.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

20.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

32.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

62.2

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 80938: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 80938?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 80938 is $2,716, an effective rate of 0.54% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 80938 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 80938 cost about 4.63× the median household income, higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 80938?
ZIP Code 80938 has a population of 1,664, about 312.74 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 29.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 80938?
ZIP Code 80938 averages 47°F year-round, summer highs near 78.5°F, winter lows around 16.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 32.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 80938 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 80938's FEMA National Risk Index score is 62.2 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer