← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 81646

Mesa, Colorado

ZCTA 81646

Juniper

ZIP Code 81646 is in the highest 11% nationally for FEMA risk score.

Median Income

$67,321

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

92.3

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 81646, in Mesa, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

115

Median Age

43.3

Population Density

1.69

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$542

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Median Income

$67,321

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

64.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

4.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

33.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

256.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

59.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

92.3

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 81646: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 81646?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 81646 is $542.
How many people live in ZIP Code 81646?
ZIP Code 81646 has a population of 115, about 1.69 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 81646?
ZIP Code 81646 averages 33.1°F year-round, summer highs near 64.5°F, winter lows around 4.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 59.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 81646 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 81646's FEMA National Risk Index score is 92.3 (higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer