← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 81647

Garfield, Colorado

ZCTA 81647

Juniper

ZIP Code 81647 is in the highest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 11% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 15% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$580,876

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

68%

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

89.6

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 81647, in Garfield, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

6,882

Median Age

35

Population Density

24.16

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,752

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.38%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.82×

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$78,352

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,520

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.5%

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

47%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

38%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

12.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

46.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

36.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

202.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

20.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

26.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

89.6

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 81647: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 81647?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 81647 today is $580,876, higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 81647?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 81647 is $1,752, an effective rate of 0.38% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 81647 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 81647 cost about 5.82× the median household income, higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 81647?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 81647 is $1,520 a month, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 81647?
Home prices in ZIP Code 81647 have moved 68% over the past five years (5.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 81647?
ZIP Code 81647 has a population of 6,882, about 24.16 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 81647?
ZIP Code 81647 averages 46.4°F year-round, summer highs near 85.6°F, winter lows around 12.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 26.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 81647 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 81647's FEMA National Risk Index score is 89.6 (higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer