← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 84306

Box Elder, Utah

ZCTA 84306

Juniper

ZIP Code 84306 is in the 91th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 34% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$121,250

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.71×

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

72.3

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 84306, in Box Elder, Utah.

The basics

Total Population

521

Median Age

21.8

Population Density

22.6

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,183

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.49%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.71×

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$121,250

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

43.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

129.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

16.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

38.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

72.3

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 84306: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 84306?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 84306 is $2,183, an effective rate of 0.49% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 84306 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 84306 cost about 3.71× the median household income, higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 84306?
ZIP Code 84306 has a population of 521, about 22.6 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 21.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 84306?
ZIP Code 84306 averages 48.8°F year-round, summer highs near 85.6°F, winter lows around 18.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 38.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 84306 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 84306's FEMA National Risk Index score is 72.3 (higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer