← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 84314

Box Elder, Utah

ZCTA 84314

Juniper

ZIP Code 84314 is in the 6th percentile nationally for home price growth over five years. It also sits in the highest 15% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 29% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$383,971

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

28%

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

71.6

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 84314, in Box Elder, Utah.

The basics

Total Population

964

Median Age

39.5

Population Density

124.05

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,362

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.52%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.15×

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$87,578

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,325

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

60%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

7.2%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

44.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

132.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

16.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

40.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

71.6

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 84314: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 84314?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 84314 today is $383,971, higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 84314?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 84314 is $2,362, an effective rate of 0.52% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 84314 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 84314 cost about 5.15× the median household income, higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 84314?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 84314 is $1,325 a month, higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 84314?
Home prices in ZIP Code 84314 have moved 28% over the past five years, per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 84314?
ZIP Code 84314 has a population of 964, about 124.05 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 84314?
ZIP Code 84314 averages 50.9°F year-round, summer highs near 87.2°F, winter lows around 21.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 40.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 84314 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 84314's FEMA National Risk Index score is 71.6 (higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer