← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 84311

Box Elder, Utah

ZCTA 84311

Juniper

ZIP Code 84311 is in the 90th percentile nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$77,841

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.84×

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

72.4

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 84311, in Box Elder, Utah.

The basics

Total Population

1,013

Median Age

35.9

Population Density

113.51

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,203

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.48%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$975

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

50%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

0.79%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

43.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

129.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

16.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

38.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

72.4

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 84311: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 84311?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 84311 is $2,203, an effective rate of 0.48% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 84311 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 84311 cost about 5.84× the median household income, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 84311?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 84311 is $975 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 84311?
ZIP Code 84311 has a population of 1,013, about 113.51 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 84311?
ZIP Code 84311 averages 48.8°F year-round, summer highs near 85.6°F, winter lows around 18.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 38.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 84311 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 84311's FEMA National Risk Index score is 72.4 (higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer