← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 84336

Box Elder, Utah

ZCTA 84336

Juniper

ZIP Code 84336 is in the highest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 27% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$89,392

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.4

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 84336, in Box Elder, Utah.

The basics

Total Population

481

Median Age

42.1

Population Density

1.33

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,394

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Median Income

$89,392

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

12.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

45.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

57.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

178.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

13.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

7.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.4

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 84336: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 84336?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 84336 is $1,394.
How many people live in ZIP Code 84336?
ZIP Code 84336 has a population of 481, about 1.33 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 84336?
ZIP Code 84336 averages 45.4°F year-round, summer highs near 86.6°F, winter lows around 12.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 7.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 84336 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 84336's FEMA National Risk Index score is 98.4 (higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer