← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 84318

Cache, Utah

ZCTA 84318

Juniper

ZIP Code 84318 is in the lowest 37% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 12% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 16% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$576,663

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

56%

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

55.8

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 84318, in Cache, Utah.

The basics

Total Population

5,604

Median Age

30.8

Population Density

1,003.82

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,504

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.44%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.01×

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$113,194

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,273

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6.9%

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

62%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

8.1%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

47.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

45.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

173

Annual Precipitation (in)

18.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

61.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

55.8

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 84318: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 84318?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 84318 today is $576,663, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 84318?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 84318 is $2,504, an effective rate of 0.44% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 84318 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 84318 cost about 5.01× the median household income, higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 84318?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 84318 is $1,273 a month, higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 84318?
Home prices in ZIP Code 84318 have moved 56% over the past five years (6.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 84318?
ZIP Code 84318 has a population of 5,604, about 1,003.82 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 30.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 84318?
ZIP Code 84318 averages 47.6°F year-round, summer highs near 86.8°F, winter lows around 16.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 61.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 84318 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 84318's FEMA National Risk Index score is 55.8 (lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer