← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 84319

Cache, Utah

ZCTA 84319

Juniper

ZIP Code 84319 is in the 82th percentile nationally for home price against income. It also sits in the highest 28% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 32% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$444,148

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

55%

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

68.4

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 84319, in Cache, Utah.

The basics

Total Population

10,931

Median Age

28.7

Population Density

107.85

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,818

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.43%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.77×

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$89,189

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,246

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.5%

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

60%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

2.6%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

32.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

136.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

61.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

68.4

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 84319: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 84319?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 84319 today is $444,148, higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 84319?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 84319 is $1,818, an effective rate of 0.43% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 84319 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 84319 cost about 4.77× the median household income, higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 84319?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 84319 is $1,246 a month, higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 84319?
Home prices in ZIP Code 84319 have moved 55% over the past five years (2.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 84319?
ZIP Code 84319 has a population of 10,931, about 107.85 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 28.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 84319?
ZIP Code 84319 averages 48.5°F year-round, summer highs near 84.2°F, winter lows around 19.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 61.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 84319 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 84319's FEMA National Risk Index score is 68.4 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer