← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 84320

Cache, Utah

ZCTA 84320

Juniper

ZIP Code 84320 is in the highest 13% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 4% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$459,137

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

80%

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

91

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 84320, in Cache, Utah.

The basics

Total Population

3,162

Median Age

29.9

Population Density

66.8

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,854

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.49%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.66×

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$103,810

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$927

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

23%

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

71%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

7%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

47.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

43.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

155.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

20.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

62.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

91

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 84320: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 84320?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 84320 today is $459,137, higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 84320?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 84320 is $1,854, an effective rate of 0.49% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 84320 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 84320 cost about 3.66× the median household income, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 84320?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 84320 is $927 a month, lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 84320?
Home prices in ZIP Code 84320 have moved 80% over the past five years (23% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 84320?
ZIP Code 84320 has a population of 3,162, about 66.8 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 29.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 84320?
ZIP Code 84320 averages 47.5°F year-round, summer highs near 85.1°F, winter lows around 18.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 62.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 84320 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 84320's FEMA National Risk Index score is 91 (higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer