← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 84401

Weber, Utah

ZCTA 84401

Juniper

ZIP Code 84401 is in the lowest 25% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 13% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 30% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$460,600

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

56%

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

44.7

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 84401, in Weber, Utah.

The basics

Total Population

48,303

Median Age

31.5

Population Density

1,574.94

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,569

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.58%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.45×

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$80,758

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,267

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.7%

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

60%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

11%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

65

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

127.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

18.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

22.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

44.7

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 84401: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 84401?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 84401 today is $460,600, higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 84401?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 84401 is $2,569, an effective rate of 0.58% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 84401 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 84401 cost about 5.45× the median household income, higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 84401?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 84401 is $1,267 a month, higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 84401?
Home prices in ZIP Code 84401 have moved 56% over the past five years (2.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 84401?
ZIP Code 84401 has a population of 48,303, about 1,574.94 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 84401?
ZIP Code 84401 averages 52.7°F year-round, summer highs near 91.4°F, winter lows around 22.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 22.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 84401 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 84401's FEMA National Risk Index score is 44.7 (lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer