← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 84404

Weber, Utah

ZCTA 84404

Juniper

ZIP Code 84404 is in the lowest 32% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 19% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 29% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$425,094

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

55%

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

50.5

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 84404, in Weber, Utah.

The basics

Total Population

66,587

Median Age

34.3

Population Density

690.78

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,462

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.62%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.67×

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$85,057

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,330

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.3%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

59%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

14%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

65

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

127.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

19

Annual Snowfall (in)

107.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

50.5

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 84404: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 84404?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 84404 today is $425,094, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 84404?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 84404 is $2,462, an effective rate of 0.62% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 84404 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 84404 cost about 4.67× the median household income, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 84404?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 84404 is $1,330 a month, higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 84404?
Home prices in ZIP Code 84404 have moved 55% over the past five years (3.3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 84404?
ZIP Code 84404 has a population of 66,587, about 690.78 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 84404?
ZIP Code 84404 averages 52.7°F year-round, summer highs near 91.4°F, winter lows around 22.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 107.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 84404 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 84404's FEMA National Risk Index score is 50.5 (lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer