← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 84414

Weber, Utah

ZCTA 84414

Juniper

ZIP Code 84414 is in the lowest 25% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 11% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 20% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$506,355

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

49%

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

43.8

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 84414, in Weber, Utah.

The basics

Total Population

34,334

Median Age

33.3

Population Density

1,581.09

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,950

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.25×

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$114,833

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,590

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2%

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

53%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

14%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

38

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

115.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

55.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

107.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

43.8

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 84414: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 84414?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 84414 today is $506,355, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 84414?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 84414 is $2,950, an effective rate of 0.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 84414 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 84414 cost about 4.25× the median household income, higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 84414?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 84414 is $1,590 a month, higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 84414?
Home prices in ZIP Code 84414 have moved 49% over the past five years (2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 84414?
ZIP Code 84414 has a population of 34,334, about 1,581.09 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 84414?
ZIP Code 84414 averages 51.4°F year-round, summer highs near 85.3°F, winter lows around 24.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 107.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 84414 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 84414's FEMA National Risk Index score is 43.8 (lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer