← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 87104

Bernalillo, New Mexico

ZCTA 87104

Juniper

ZIP Code 87104 is in the 82th percentile nationally for home price against income. It also sits in the lowest 24% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 36% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$421,951

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

49%

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

70.8

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 87104, in Bernalillo, New Mexico.

The basics

Total Population

12,853

Median Age

39.6

Population Density

3,058.79

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,358

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.93%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.81×

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$75,436

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,082

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.08%

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

42%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

15%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

56.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

105.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

124.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

10.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

7.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

70.8

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 87104: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 87104?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 87104 today is $421,951, higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 87104?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 87104 is $3,358, an effective rate of 0.93% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 87104 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 87104 cost about 4.81× the median household income, higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 87104?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 87104 is $1,082 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 87104?
Home prices in ZIP Code 87104 have moved 49% over the past five years (0.08% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 87104?
ZIP Code 87104 has a population of 12,853, about 3,058.79 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 87104?
ZIP Code 87104 averages 56.7°F year-round, summer highs near 93.8°F, winter lows around 22.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 7.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 87104 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 87104's FEMA National Risk Index score is 70.8 (higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer