← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 87113

Bernalillo, New Mexico

ZCTA 87113

Juniper

ZIP Code 87113 is in the lowest 33% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 20% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 22% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$423,791

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

47%

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

51.4

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 87113, in Bernalillo, New Mexico.

The basics

Total Population

16,074

Median Age

40.2

Population Density

1,079.9

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,863

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.02×

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$95,922

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,567

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.5%

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

45%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

17%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

55

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

66.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

150.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

10.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

7.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

51.4

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 87113: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 87113?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 87113 today is $423,791, higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 87113?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 87113 is $3,863, an effective rate of 1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 87113 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 87113 cost about 4.02× the median household income, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 87113?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 87113 is $1,567 a month, higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 87113?
Home prices in ZIP Code 87113 have moved 47% over the past five years (2.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 87113?
ZIP Code 87113 has a population of 16,074, about 1,079.9 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 87113?
ZIP Code 87113 averages 55°F year-round, summer highs near 90.5°F, winter lows around 22.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 7.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 87113 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 87113's FEMA National Risk Index score is 51.4 (lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer