← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 87116

Bernalillo, New Mexico

ZCTA 87116

Juniper

ZIP Code 87116 is in the lowest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 14% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 34% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$83,774

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,766

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

24.5

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 87116, in Bernalillo, New Mexico.

The basics

Total Population

3,865

Median Age

25

Population Density

658.4

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Median Income

$83,774

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,766

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

27.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

57.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

64.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

92.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

10.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

7.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

24.5

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 87116: frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in ZIP Code 87116?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 87116 is $1,766 a month, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 87116?
ZIP Code 87116 has a population of 3,865, about 658.4 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 25.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 87116?
ZIP Code 87116 averages 57.9°F year-round, summer highs near 90.1°F, winter lows around 27.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 7.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 87116 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 87116's FEMA National Risk Index score is 24.5 (lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer