← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 90720

Orange, California

ZCTA 90720

Juniper

ZIP Code 90720 is in the highest 22% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,449,454

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

41%

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

85.4

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 90720, in Orange, California.

The basics

Total Population

23,805

Median Age

43

Population Density

3,916.07

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,584

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.71%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.95×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$135,851

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,465

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.2%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

30%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

47.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

23.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

12

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 90720: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 90720?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 90720 today is $1,449,454, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 90720?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 90720 is $8,584, an effective rate of 0.71% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 90720 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 90720 cost about 8.95× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 90720?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 90720 is $2,465 a month, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 90720?
Home prices in ZIP Code 90720 have moved 41% over the past five years (3.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 90720?
ZIP Code 90720 has a population of 23,805, about 3,916.07 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 90720?
ZIP Code 90720 averages 64.9°F year-round, summer highs near 80.2°F, winter lows around 47.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 90720 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 90720's FEMA National Risk Index score is 85.4 (higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer