← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 91739

San Bernardino, California

ZCTA 91739

Juniper

ZIP Code 91739 is in the highest 12% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 4% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,020,065

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

49%

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

91.9

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 91739, in San Bernardino, California.

The basics

Total Population

41,673

Median Age

37.6

Population Density

1,466.22

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$7,713

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.86%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.25×

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$143,265

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,535

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.1%

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

39%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

39%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

44.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

93.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

1.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

17.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

91.9

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 91739: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 91739?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 91739 today is $1,020,065, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 91739?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 91739 is $7,713, an effective rate of 0.86% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 91739 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 91739 cost about 6.25× the median household income, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 91739?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 91739 is $2,535 a month, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 91739?
Home prices in ZIP Code 91739 have moved 49% over the past five years (1.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 91739?
ZIP Code 91739 has a population of 41,673, about 1,466.22 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 91739?
ZIP Code 91739 averages 66.8°F year-round, summer highs near 91.7°F, winter lows around 44.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 91739 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 91739's FEMA National Risk Index score is 91.9 (higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer