← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 91763

San Bernardino, California

ZCTA 91763

Juniper

ZIP Code 91763 is in the highest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 10% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$654,196

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

51%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

90.1

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 91763, in San Bernardino, California.

The basics

Total Population

37,700

Median Age

33.5

Population Density

7,113

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,145

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.55%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.24×

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$78,770

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,899

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.6%

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

46%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

46%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89

Winter Avg Low (°F)

43

Avg Temperature (°F)

65

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

70.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

2.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

14.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

90.1

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 91763: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 91763?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 91763 today is $654,196, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 91763?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 91763 is $3,145, an effective rate of 0.55% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 91763 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 91763 cost about 7.24× the median household income, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 91763?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 91763 is $1,899 a month, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 91763?
Home prices in ZIP Code 91763 have moved 51% over the past five years (2.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 91763?
ZIP Code 91763 has a population of 37,700, about 7,113 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 91763?
ZIP Code 91763 averages 65°F year-round, summer highs near 89°F, winter lows around 43°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 91763 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 91763's FEMA National Risk Index score is 90.1 (higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer