← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 91764

San Bernardino, California

ZCTA 91764

Juniper

ZIP Code 91764 is in the highest 29% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 6% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$653,517

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

54%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

80.7

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 91764, in San Bernardino, California.

The basics

Total Population

56,270

Median Age

31.8

Population Density

7,116.84

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,920

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.52%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.92×

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$81,762

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,181

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

45%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

49%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

44.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

93.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

1.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

11.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

80.7

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 91764: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 91764?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 91764 today is $653,517, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 91764?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 91764 is $2,920, an effective rate of 0.52% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 91764 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 91764 cost about 6.92× the median household income, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 91764?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 91764 is $2,181 a month, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 91764?
Home prices in ZIP Code 91764 have moved 54% over the past five years (3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 91764?
ZIP Code 91764 has a population of 56,270, about 7,116.84 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 91764?
ZIP Code 91764 averages 66.8°F year-round, summer highs near 91.7°F, winter lows around 44.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 91764 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 91764's FEMA National Risk Index score is 80.7 (higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer