← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92242

San Bernardino, California

ZCTA 92242

Juniper

ZIP Code 92242 is in the highest 7% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 4% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 29% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$37,500

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.42×

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

95.3

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92242, in San Bernardino, California.

The basics

Total Population

1,359

Median Age

62.6

Population Density

30.05

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$842

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.66%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$842

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

107.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

42.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

74.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

185.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

4.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

4.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

95.3

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92242: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92242?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92242 is $842, an effective rate of 0.66% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92242 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92242 cost about 3.42× the median household income, higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92242?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92242 is $842 a month, lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92242?
ZIP Code 92242 has a population of 1,359, about 30.05 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 62.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92242?
ZIP Code 92242 averages 74.1°F year-round, summer highs near 107.1°F, winter lows around 42.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92242 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92242's FEMA National Risk Index score is 95.3 (higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer