← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92268

San Bernardino, California

ZCTA 92268

Juniper

ZIP Code 92268 is in the highest 20% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 12% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$58,798

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

11.93×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

86.8

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92268, in San Bernardino, California.

The basics

Total Population

434

Median Age

64.5

Population Density

6.23

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,286

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.33%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,847

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

40.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

91.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

13.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

9.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

1.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

86.8

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92268: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92268?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92268 is $2,286, an effective rate of 0.33% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92268 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92268 cost about 11.93× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92268?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92268 is $1,847 a month, higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92268?
ZIP Code 92268 has a population of 434, about 6.23 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 64.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92268?
ZIP Code 92268 averages 64.5°F year-round, summer highs near 92.2°F, winter lows around 40.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 1.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 92268 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92268's FEMA National Risk Index score is 86.8 (higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer