← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92321

San Bernardino, California

ZCTA 92321

Juniper

ZIP Code 92321 is in the highest 12% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 9% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 14% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$123,688

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.19×

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

91.8

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92321, in San Bernardino, California.

The basics

Total Population

724

Median Age

50.7

Population Density

101.61

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$4,426

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.69%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$965

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

105

Annual Precipitation (in)

36.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

22.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

91.8

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92321: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92321?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92321 is $4,426, an effective rate of 0.69% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92321 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92321 cost about 5.19× the median household income, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92321?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92321 is $965 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92321?
ZIP Code 92321 has a population of 724, about 101.61 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 50.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92321?
ZIP Code 92321 averages 51.1°F year-round, summer highs near 79.8°F, winter lows around 29.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 22.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 92321 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92321's FEMA National Risk Index score is 91.8 (higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer