← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92344

San Bernardino, California

ZCTA 92344

Juniper

ZIP Code 92344 is in the highest 38% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 17% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$533,633

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

50%

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

74.6

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92344, in San Bernardino, California.

The basics

Total Population

21,349

Median Age

34.3

Population Density

567.75

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,998

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.83%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.92×

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$98,071

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,138

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6.1%

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

45%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

58%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

36.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

63.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

107.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

32.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

11.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

74.6

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92344: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 92344?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 92344 today is $533,633, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92344?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92344 is $3,998, an effective rate of 0.83% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92344 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92344 cost about 4.92× the median household income, higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92344?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92344 is $2,138 a month, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 92344?
Home prices in ZIP Code 92344 have moved 50% over the past five years (6.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92344?
ZIP Code 92344 has a population of 21,349, about 567.75 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92344?
ZIP Code 92344 averages 63.6°F year-round, summer highs near 95.2°F, winter lows around 36.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92344 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92344's FEMA National Risk Index score is 74.6 (higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer