← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92365

San Bernardino, California

ZCTA 92365

Juniper

ZIP Code 92365 is in the highest 5% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 36% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$67,600

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.71×

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

96.6

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92365, in San Bernardino, California.

The basics

Total Population

2,192

Median Age

58.3

Population Density

4.54

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,256

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.69%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,048

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

102.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

67.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

144.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

24.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

3.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

96.6

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92365: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92365?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92365 is $1,256, an effective rate of 0.69% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92365 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92365 cost about 2.71× the median household income, lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92365?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92365 is $1,048 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92365?
ZIP Code 92365 has a population of 2,192, about 4.54 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 58.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92365?
ZIP Code 92365 averages 67.9°F year-round, summer highs near 102.8°F, winter lows around 37.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 92365 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92365's FEMA National Risk Index score is 96.6 (higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer