← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92371

San Bernardino, California

ZCTA 92371

Juniper

ZIP Code 92371 is in the highest 11% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 17% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 22% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$414,052

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

46%

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

92.4

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92371, in San Bernardino, California.

The basics

Total Population

21,580

Median Age

34

Population Density

163.37

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,394

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.62%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.9×

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$78,986

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,515

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.4%

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

51%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

60%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

50

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

4.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

158.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

21.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

61.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

92.4

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92371: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 92371?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 92371 today is $414,052, higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92371?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92371 is $2,394, an effective rate of 0.62% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92371 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92371 cost about 4.9× the median household income, higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92371?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92371 is $1,515 a month, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 92371?
Home prices in ZIP Code 92371 have moved 46% over the past five years (4.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92371?
ZIP Code 92371 has a population of 21,580, about 163.37 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92371?
ZIP Code 92371 averages 50°F year-round, summer highs near 81.1°F, winter lows around 25.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 61.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 92371 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92371's FEMA National Risk Index score is 92.4 (higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer