← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92385

San Bernardino, California

ZCTA 92385

Juniper

ZIP Code 92385 is in the highest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score.

Median Property Tax

$3,565

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.64%

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.6

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92385, in San Bernardino, California.

The basics

Total Population

198

Median Age

61.5

Population Density

21.5

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,565

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.64%

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

82%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

35%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

105

Annual Precipitation (in)

37.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

22.4

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

97.6

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92385: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92385?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92385 is $3,565, an effective rate of 0.64% of home value.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92385?
ZIP Code 92385 has a population of 198, about 21.5 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 61.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92385?
ZIP Code 92385 averages 51.1°F year-round, summer highs near 79.8°F, winter lows around 29.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 22.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 92385 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92385's FEMA National Risk Index score is 97.6 (higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is wildfire.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer