← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92398

San Bernardino, California

ZCTA 92398

Juniper

ZIP Code 92398 is in the 86th percentile nationally for home price against income. It also sits in the lowest 29% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$59,888

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.2×

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

61

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92398, in San Bernardino, California.

The basics

Total Population

2,609

Median Age

25.5

Population Density

26.04

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,111

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.36%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.2×

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$59,888

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

102.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

67.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

144.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

24.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

3.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

61

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92398: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92398?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92398 is $1,111, an effective rate of 0.36% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92398 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92398 cost about 5.2× the median household income, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92398?
ZIP Code 92398 has a population of 2,609, about 26.04 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 25.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92398?
ZIP Code 92398 averages 67.9°F year-round, summer highs near 102.8°F, winter lows around 37.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 92398 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92398's FEMA National Risk Index score is 61 (lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer