← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92401

San Bernardino, California

ZCTA 92401

Juniper

ZIP Code 92401 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 1% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$26,596

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

13.3×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.2

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92401, in San Bernardino, California.

The basics

Total Population

1,659

Median Age

39.1

Population Density

2,439.28

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$3,078

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.87%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,097

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

41.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

104.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

3.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

17.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.2

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92401: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92401?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92401 is $3,078, an effective rate of 0.87% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92401 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92401 cost about 13.3× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92401?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92401 is $1,097 a month, higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92401?
ZIP Code 92401 has a population of 1,659, about 2,439.28 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92401?
ZIP Code 92401 averages 65.2°F year-round, summer highs near 93.3°F, winter lows around 41.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92401 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92401's FEMA National Risk Index score is 99.2 (higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer