← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92411

San Bernardino, California

ZCTA 92411

Juniper

ZIP Code 92411 is in the highest 9% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 7% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 12% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$406,586

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

58%

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

93.8

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92411, in San Bernardino, California.

The basics

Total Population

27,249

Median Age

31.2

Population Density

5,791.7

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,809

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.51%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.56×

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$54,324

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,415

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-2.8%

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

64%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

64%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

41.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

104.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

3.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

17.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

93.8

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92411: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 92411?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 92411 today is $406,586, higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92411?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92411 is $1,809, an effective rate of 0.51% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92411 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92411 cost about 6.56× the median household income, higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92411?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92411 is $1,415 a month, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 92411?
Home prices in ZIP Code 92411 have moved 58% over the past five years (-2.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92411?
ZIP Code 92411 has a population of 27,249, about 5,791.7 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92411?
ZIP Code 92411 averages 65.2°F year-round, summer highs near 93.3°F, winter lows around 41.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92411 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92411's FEMA National Risk Index score is 93.8 (higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer