← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92603

Orange, California

ZCTA 92603

Juniper

ZIP Code 92603 is in the lowest 40% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 1% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$173,094

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

11.16×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

58.2

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92603, in Orange, California.

The basics

Total Population

18,387

Median Age

41.1

Population Density

1,841.14

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$3,392

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

18%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

49

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

12.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

13

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92603: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92603?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92603 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 92603 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92603 cost about 11.16× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92603?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92603 is $3,392 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92603?
ZIP Code 92603 has a population of 18,387, about 1,841.14 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92603?
ZIP Code 92603 averages 64.9°F year-round, summer highs near 77.8°F, winter lows around 49°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92603 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92603's FEMA National Risk Index score is 58.2 (lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer