← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92612

Orange, California

ZCTA 92612

Juniper

ZIP Code 92612 is in the 99th percentile nationally for median rent. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 15% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$106,226

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

9.36×

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

62.1

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 92612, in Orange, California.

The basics

Total Population

33,714

Median Age

31.5

Population Density

5,271.57

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,770

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.68%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,872

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

28%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

49

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

12.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

11.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92612: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92612?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92612 is $6,770, an effective rate of 0.68% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92612 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92612 cost about 9.36× the median household income, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92612?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92612 is $2,872 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92612?
ZIP Code 92612 has a population of 33,714, about 5,271.57 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92612?
ZIP Code 92612 averages 64.9°F year-round, summer highs near 77.8°F, winter lows around 49°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92612 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92612's FEMA National Risk Index score is 62.1 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer