← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92614

Orange, California

ZCTA 92614

Juniper

ZIP Code 92614 is in the highest 26% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$122,821

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.77×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

82.9

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92614, in Orange, California.

The basics

Total Population

29,239

Median Age

33.7

Population Density

6,601.77

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$7,121

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.66%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,944

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

49

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

12.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

11.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92614: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92614?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92614 is $7,121, an effective rate of 0.66% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92614 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92614 cost about 8.77× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92614?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92614 is $2,944 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92614?
ZIP Code 92614 has a population of 29,239, about 6,601.77 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92614?
ZIP Code 92614 averages 64.9°F year-round, summer highs near 77.8°F, winter lows around 49°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92614 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92614's FEMA National Risk Index score is 82.9 (higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer