← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92617

Orange, California

ZCTA 92617

Juniper

ZIP Code 92617 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 23% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$91,529

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.58×

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.5

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92617, in Orange, California.

The basics

Total Population

24,017

Median Age

20.7

Population Density

10,752.18

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,482

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.93%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,477

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-4.1%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

49

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

12.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

11.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92617: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92617?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92617 is $6,482, an effective rate of 0.93% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92617 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92617 cost about 7.58× the median household income, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92617?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92617 is $1,477 a month, higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92617?
ZIP Code 92617 has a population of 24,017, about 10,752.18 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 20.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92617?
ZIP Code 92617 averages 64.9°F year-round, summer highs near 77.8°F, winter lows around 49°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92617 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92617's FEMA National Risk Index score is 99.5 (higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer