← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 92624

Orange, California

ZCTA 92624

Juniper

ZIP Code 92624 is in the highest 24% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 1% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,496,361

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

58%

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

83.9

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 92624, in Orange, California.

The basics

Total Population

7,211

Median Age

45

Population Density

4,799.18

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$7,595

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.62%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.72×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$140,666

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$3,092

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.9%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

34%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

36%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78.9

Winter Avg Low (°F)

44.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

63.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

4.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

1

Annual Precipitation (in)

12.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.01

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 92624: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 92624?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 92624 today is $1,496,361, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 92624?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 92624 is $7,595, an effective rate of 0.62% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 92624 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 92624 cost about 8.72× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 92624?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 92624 is $3,092 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 92624?
Home prices in ZIP Code 92624 have moved 58% over the past five years (3.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 92624?
ZIP Code 92624 has a population of 7,211, about 4,799.18 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 92624?
ZIP Code 92624 averages 63.1°F year-round, summer highs near 78.9°F, winter lows around 44.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 92624 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 92624's FEMA National Risk Index score is 83.9 (higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.01 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer